The Drivers Edge Tire Requirements & Guidelines

This notice deals with two main sections please review all information:

SECTION 1: What tires are NOT allow for all level drivers run groups and track use.
SECTION 2: Specific driver/car and run group level tire specifications.

SECTION 1:
A) The Drivers Edge does NOT allow you to run any tires over 5 years old.
*How to determine the age of a tire? http://www.tirerack.com/tires/tiretech/techpage.jsp?techid=11

B) The Drivers Edge does NOT allow you to run any tires with the following Tire Speed Ratings, for our schools: L, M, N, P, Q, R, S, T and U.
*How to read and tire speed ratings: http://www.tirerack.com/tires/tiretech/techpage.jsp?techid=35

SECTION 2:
The newer generations of HPDE driver’s often bring vehicles whose performance is far beyond their current driving ability. NON-DOT approved (race tires) limit a student’s ability to learn about car control and vehicle dynamics properly, and for a student without proper training race tires are a disadvantage they mask many mistakes, and create a safety hazard to lower level untrained drivers, their instructors and others on the track.

Because of this the Drivers Edge has adopted the following resolution:

A) Drivers in the lower level Run Groups: Green and Blue tire rules:
  • Vehicle must have DOT Approved Street Tires with H, V, W, Y or Z speed rating.
  • Tires must have a tread wear rating number of 120 and higher.
Exception: OEM specified tires for that vehicle and are H and above speed rating are allowed.

B) Drivers in the more advanced Run Groups: Yellow and Red tire rules:
  • Vehicle must have DOT approved street or manufacturer specified road race tires with V, W, Y, Z or higher speed ratings.
  • Tires may have any tread wear rating and must also have OEM wear indicators still showing across the tire section.
*How to read and tire speed ratings: http://www.tirerack.com/tires/tiretech/techpage.jsp?techid=35

It is important to note that speed ratings only apply to tires that have not been damaged, altered, under-inflated or overloaded. Additionally, most tire manufacturers maintain that a tire that has been cut or punctured no longer retains the tire manufacturer's original speed rating, even after being repaired because the tire manufacturer can't control the quality of the repair.

Please feel free to call with any questions 903 303-3000.

See YOU at the track,
Rick Schwalenberg
The Drivers Edge